Journalism Awards

National Motorsports Press Association

Journalism Awards

These awards represent the year’s best columns, race coverage, spot news, features and more in print or internet. Top five print entries and top three television and radio broadcasts are honored in each category.

WRITING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS

First Place – Bob Pockrass, ESPN.com
Robert Boston found guilty of fraud and money landscaping

Second Place – Ryan McGee, ESPN.com
Graham Rahal, Marco Andretti comfortable with place in IndyCar lore

Third Place – Jessica Ruffin, NASCAR.com
Jimmie Johnson tempering expectations — but his heart says he’s not done yet

Fourth Place – Thomas Pope, The Fayetteville (NC) Observer
‘Smooth Operator’ Bobby Pierce to race for Dunn Benson team in ’18

Fifth Place – Jessica Ruffin, NASCAR.com
Clint Bowyer rides big wave of confidence coming to California road course

RACE COVERAGE

First Place – Ryan McGee, ESPN.com
Fan favorite Stefan Wilson comes three laps short of Indy 500 glory

Second Place – Mike Hembree, USA Today
Harvick wins third consecutive NASCAR Race

Third Place – Mike Hembree, USA Today
Logano survives Talladega, end drought

Fourth Place – Daniel McFadin, NBCSports.com
Aric Almirola Advances in Playoffs after Wild and Crazy Roval Experience

Fifth Place – Kelly Crandall, Racer.com
Wallace caps Daytona week with emotional second place

COLUMNS

First Place – Bruce Bennett, Speedway Illustrated
Fear of the Future
You Are What You Wear
Do I Have a Problem?
Getting Attention
Time Trials or Heat Races

Second Place – Zack Albert, NASCAR.com
Remembering Alan Kulwicki’s enigmatic legacy, 25 years later
Analysis: Wild Las Vegas opening leaves plenty of contenders reeling
Inaugural Charlotte road course race delivers classic finish full of playoff drama
Albert: Hard racing without the rivalry? Busch, Larson showed us how

Third Place – Deb Williams, RacinToday.com
Cup Drivers Getting Straight On ROVAL Curves
Fans Are Fanning Ryan Blaney’s Racing Fires
Has NASCAR Found A Cookie Cutter Buster?

Fourth Place – Matt Crossman, NASCAR.com
Truly Dominant
The moral ambiguity of the bump and run
NASCAR’s Last Frontier

Fifth Place – Greg Engle, CupScene.com
SLIDE JOB! SLIDE JOB! Dale Jr.’s NASCAR broadcast debut already paying dividends to the sport
Winner, winner but no chicken dinner for Brad Keselowski
NASCAR has a shorter Cup race and suddenly all is right with the world

FEATURE WRITING

First Place – Matt Crossman, NASCAR.com
Brand New Day

Second Place – Mike Adaskaveg
Paradise Found

Third Place – J.A. Ackley, Speedway Illustrated
A Millennials Perspective

Fourth Place – Jerry Jordan, Kickin’ the Tires
NASCAR fighting back after teams claim to have found laser weakness

Fifth Place – Thomas Pope, The Fayetteville (NC) Observer
Injured racer Lawson ready to get back behind the wheel

RADIO BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS RADIO

First Place – Tyler Burnett, Producer, Motor Racing Network
NASCAR Loses One of the Greatest Ever – The Silver Fox

Second Place – Mark Garrow, Broadcaster, Jerry Jordan, Producer, Performance Racing Network
Martin Truex, Jr., Finds the ‘Red Button’

Third Place – Claire B. Lang, Producer, SiriusXM NASCAR
Joey Logano Pushing Tire Rules

EVENT ORIENTED FEATURE RADIO

First Place – Doug Rice, Broadcaster, Kent Bernhardt, Producer, Performance Racing Network
They call it “The Roval”

Second Place – Mark Garrow, Broadcaster, Jerry Jordan, Producer, Performance Racing Network
Jimmie Johnson Jams It in but Loses

Third Place – Woody Cain, Producer, Motor Racing Network
Hornaday Makes NASCAR Hall of Fame

TOPIC ORIENTED FEATURE RADIO

First Place – Suzy Armstrong, Broadcaster, Rich Culbreth, Producer, Motor Racing Network
The Death of a Champion 25 Years Later

Second Place – Kent Bernhardt, Broadcaster & Producer, Performance Racing Network
NASCAR’s Master Storyteller

Third Place – Alexa Henrion, Producer, Motor Racing Network
Jack Roush Hits his Stride in The 1990’s

LIVE EVENT BROADCAST RADIO

First Place – Doug Rice, Broadcaster & Producer, Performance Racing Network
Bank of American Roval 400

Second Place – Doug Rice (Broadcaster) Performance Racing Network
Southpoint 400 from Las Vegas

Third Place – Brian Nelson, Producer, Motor Racing Network
Logano Moves Truex, Makes Championship Four

2018 NMPA Radio Broadcaster of the Year
Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network

2018 NMPA Radio Producer of the Year
Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network

TELEVISION BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS TELEVISION

First Place – Lauren Jones, (Producer), NASCAR Race Hub
Elliott First Win Tease

Second Place – Jonathan Merryman, (Broadcaster), NASCAR.com
Elliott: Watkins Glen Win “One to Remember”

Third Place – Chase Wilhelm, (Broadcaster), NASCAR.com
NASCAR Salutes: Kurt Busch Trains with U.S. Marines

EVENT ORIENTED FEATURE TELEVISION

First Place – Lauren Jones, (Producer), NASCAR Race Hub
Marcus Smith – Roval, ASR, SMI

Second Place – Jonathan Merryman, (Broadcaster), NASCAR.com
Old Soul: Darlington and Blaney a Perfect Fit

Third Place – Darrell Smith, (Producer), Motor Racing Network
2018 Driver for Diversity College Combine

TOPIC ORIENTED FEATURE TELEVISION

First Place – Ryan McGee, (Broadcaster), ESPN SportsCenter
Bubba

Second Place – Alan Cavanna, (Broadcaster), NASCAR Race Hub
The Big 1993

Third Place – Matt Yocum, (Producer), FOX Sports
Adam Petty’s Corvette Keeps Brothers Close

LIVE EVENT BROADCAST TELEVISION

First Place – Jonathan Merryman, (Broadcaster), NASCAR.com
Live Charlotte Road Course Show

Second Place – Lauren Jones, (Producer), NASCAR Race Hub
Gordon Hall of Fame Show

Third Place – Jonathan Merryman, (Broadcaster), NASCAR.com
Denny Hamlin Darlington Throwback Car Unveil

2018 Charlie Harville Award
Jonathan Merryman, NASCAR.com

2018 NMPA Television Producer of the Year
Lauren Jones, NASCAR Race Hub

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Jamey Price
Second Place – Chris Anderson
Third Place – Mike Adaskaveg

CRASH ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Will Lester
Second Place – Mark Rebilas
Third Place – Will Lester

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Jim Fluharty
Second Place – Mark Rebilas
Third Place – Mark Rebilas

RACE ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Chris Anderson
Second Place – Will Lester
Third Place – Will Lester

OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Will Lester
Second Place – Mark Rebilas
Third Place – Will Lester

2018 NMPA T. Taylor Warren Picture of the Year
Chris Anderson

2018 Howard O’Reilly Award
Will Lester

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.
Toggle Content
Toggle Content
Toggle Content
Toggle Content

WRITING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS

First Place – Lee Spencer, Foxsports.com
Allmendinger Admits To Big Mistake

Second Place – Jeff Gluck, SBNation.com
Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Could Face A Long Road Back After Concussion

Third Place – Kenny Bruce, SceneDaily.com
Hendrick Says Association Doesn’t Circumvent Four Team Cap

Fourth Place – Greg Engle, Examiner.com
Welcome Back Tony Stewart We Missed You

Fifth Place – Nate Ryan, USAToday.com
After Pocono Death, Should NASCAR Do More to Protect Fans

RACE COVERAGE

First Place – Ryan McGee, ESPN.com
Safety Trumps Racing At Pikes Peak

Second Place – Jim Utter, Charlotte Observer
Keselowski Crowned

Third Place – Lee Spencer, Foxsports.com
Keselowski True to Self in Title Run

Fourth Place – Amy Henderson, Frontstretch.com
The Big Six: Questions Answered After The TUMS Fast Relief 500

Fifth Place – Lee Spencer, Foxsports.com
NASCAR Ignites In Phoenix

COLUMNS

First Place – Jeff Gluck, SBNation.com

  • Commercial Interruptions Make NASCAR Viewing Almost Unbearable
  • NASCAR Honor Roll: Marcus Smith’s Generous Gesture
  • NASCAR Owes Clearer Explanation On Restart Rules
  • Overheard: What NASCAR Fans Say To Tony Stewart At An Autograph Session
  • Go Away, Brad Keselowski – It’s Not Your Time

Second Place – Ryan McGee, ESPN.com

  • Busch Brothers Still Stirring The Pot
  • Dodge Should Rally The Little Guys
  • Alex Zanardi’s Story Just Got Better
  • Safety Trumps Racing At Pikes Peak
  • Racers’ Message: Embrace Safety

Third Place – Bob Pockrass, The Sporting News

  • NASCAR Should Have Known Junior Was Injured
  • Dale Earnhardt Jr. Concussion: He’s Back, But The Real Headaches May Have Just Begun
  • NASCAR Sponsors: In Wake-Up Call, Teams Must Forget Politics, Figure Out Why They’re Leaving
  • NASCAR Should Have Suspended Jeff Gordon For Retaliating Against Bowyer

Fourth Place – David Caraviello, NASCAR.com

  • There Was Nothing Else Like It
  • Inside A Helmet, Everything Can Seem Different
  • Hendrick vs. Keselowski Is NASCAR’s Best Rivalry
  • Keselowski Redefining Reputation In Title Run
  • Last Days At Roush No Laughing Matter For Kenseth

Fifth Place – Greg Engle, Examiner.com

  • Kasey Kahne Has The Right To Say What He Wants
  • Girls Shouldn’t Race In NASCAR
  • Has NASCAR Lost Its Soul?
  • What Will The NASCAR Media Look Like In 10 Years?
  • When Real World Tragedy Invades NASCAR

FEATURE WRITING

First Place – Reid Spencer, New York Post
Kurt Busch Facing Career Crossroads With Newfound Inspiration

Second Place – Mike Hembree, Speed.com
A Tree Grows In Stuart

Third Place – Seth Livingstone, NASCAR.com
Fans Speak Out About Dodge Departure

Fourth Place – Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine
Jekyll and Ride

Fifth Place – Jeff Wackerlin, MotorRacingNetwork.com
Gordon and DuPont Celebrate 20 Years

RADIO BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – RADIO

First Place – Dave Moody, SiriusXM NASCAR Radio
Dave Higdon on SiriusXM Speedway

Second Place – Claire B. Lang, SiriusXM NASCAR Radio
Greg Biffle (Practice Crash) Homestead

Third Place – Mike Bagley, Pete Pistone & Andrew Stallings
Steve Barkdoll Breaks News on A.J. Allmendinger Returns

EVENT ORIENTED FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Dave Moody, SiriusXM NASCAR Radio
US Rep. Jack Kingston on SiriusXM Speedway

Second Place – Dave Moody & Brian Nelson, NASCAR Today
Full Circle: After A Roller Coaster Ride in 2011, A Bayne and Woods Go Back To Daytona

Third Place – Dave Moody, SiriusXM NASCAR Radio
A.J. Allmendinger On SiriusXM Speedway

TOPIC ORIENTED FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Woody Cain, Motor Racing Network
Cale Yarborough Hall Of Fame Induction

Second Place – Darrell Smith, Motor Racing Network
High Bank Heroes

Third Place – Woody Cain, Motor Racing Network
2011 Road To The NASCAR Sprint Cup Part 1

LIVE EVENT BROADCAST – RADIO

First Place – Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network
Dollar General 300

Second Place – David Hyatt, Motor Racing Network
An Explosive Daytona 500

Third Place – David Hyatt, Motor Racing Network
Duel in the Desert – Advocare 500 At Phoenix

TELEVISION BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – TELEVISION

First Place – Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub On SPEED
Hamlin Visits Tornado Victims

Second Place – Paul Johnson, WCYB/WEMT-TV
Bristol Motor Speedway Changes Track

Third Place – Alan Cavanna, WSOC-TV
Going Once

EVENT ORIENTED FEATURE – TELEVISION

First Place – Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub On SPEED
2012 King’s Cup

Second Place – Paul Johnson, WCYB/WEMT-TV
Matt And The Motorcycle

Third Place – Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub on SPEED
Bowyer and Wallenda Prepare for Bank of America 500

LIVE EVENT BROADCAST – TELEVISION

First Place – Paul Johnson, WCYB/WEMT-TV
Live at Bristol Motor Speedway and Bruton Smith

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – John Harrelson
The Stripe

Second Place – Sam Cranston
I’m On Fire

Third Place – Michael Levitt
F5 Flyover

CRASH ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mark Rebilas
Nose Dive

Second Place – Nigel Kinrade
Denny Flames

Third Place – Mark Rebilas
Tapped Out

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Tom Pennington
In The Spotlight

Second Place – Scott LePage
Roush’s Way

Third Place – John Harrelson
Smile

RACE ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Tom Pennington
Rolex Rain

Second Place – Mark Rebilas
Slot Funny Cars

Third Place – Marc Gewertz
Shot in the Dark

OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Brett Moist
Jack Rowe

Second Place – John Harrelson
Under The Lights

Third Place – Michael Levitt
Indy Group

T. Taylor Warren NMPA Photo of the Year Award
Mark Rebilas

Howard O’Reilly Award
Tom Pennington

WRITING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS

First Place – Mike Hembree, Speed.com

Second Place – Dustin Long, The Virginian-Pilot

Third Place – Mary Jo Buchanan, Speedwaymedia.com

Fourth Place – Ryan McGee, ESPN.com

Fifth Place – Greg Engle, Examiner.com

RACE COVERAGE

First Place – Dustin Long, SI.com

Second Place – Matt Crossman, Sportingnews.com

Third Place – Dave Kallmann, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Fourth Place – Rea White, FoxSports.com

Fifth Place – Bob Pockrass, SceneDaily.com

COLUMNS

First Place – Steve Waid, Motorsportsunplugged.com

  •  

Second Place – Jim Utter, Charlotte Observer

  •  

Third Place – Kenny Bruce, SceneDaily.com

  •  

Fourth Place – Thomas Pope, Fayetteville Observer

  •  

Fifth Place – Dave Kallmann, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

  •  

FEATURE WRITING

First Place – Matt Crossman, Sporting News Magazine

Second Place – Jerry Bonkowski, Yahoo! Sports

Third Place – Dustin Long, SI.com

Fourth Place – Nate Ryan, USA Today

Fifth Place – Jerry Bonkowski, Jerry Bonkoswki.com

RADIO BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – RADIO

First Place – Claire B. Lang, Sirius XM NASCAR Radio
Said/Biffle Skirmish

Second Place – Wood Cain, Motor Racing Network
Wood Brothers & Bayne win Daytona 500

Third Place – Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network
Garage Pass – Now There Are Only Two

Fourth Place – Eli Gold, Motor Racing Network
Jeff Gordon Wins No. 85 at Atlanta

Fifth Place – Woody Cain, Motor Racing Network
Harvick Wins Coca-Cola 600 When Junior Runs Dry

SHOT FORM FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Steve Blevins, Motor Racing Network
The Undisputed Patriarch

Second Place – Steve Blevins, Motor Racing Network
NASCAR’s American Hero

Third Place – Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network
Who Has The Magic?

Fourth Place – Rich Culbreth, Motor Racing Network
Steve Letarte Holds Nothing Back on Getting Dale Jr. to VL

Fifth Place – Steve Post, Motor Racing Network
Good to the Last Drop, Hornaday Wins in Atlanta

LONG FORM FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Joe and Ruth Kelly, WARV
First Cup Race – It Made NASCAR

Second Place – Joe Moore, Ned Jarrett’s Racing World
Undersold: Are Low Dollar Sponsorships Hurting NASCAR?

Third Place – Eli Gold, Motor Racing Network
Bud Moore: 2011 Class of the NASCAR Hall of Fame

Fourth Place – Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network
Crown Royal Post Race Show: Texas

Fifth Place – Woody Cain, Motor Racing Network
Road To The Sprint Cup

LIVE EVENT BROADCAST – RADIO

First Place – David Hyatt, Motor Racing Network
Too Close To Call: Talladega

Second Place – Pat Patterson, Sirius XM Radio
Toyota All-Star Showdown

Third Place – David Hyatt, Motor Racing Network
Title Hopes Crash for Ron Hornaday: Texas

Fourth Place – Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network
Coca-Cola 600

Fifth Place – Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network
Kobalt Tools 400

TELEVISION BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – TELEVISION

First Place – Alan Cavanna, WSOC-TV
Kyle Busch: Off Track Speeding

Second Place – Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub/Speed
Kimi Raikkonen Testing with KBM

Third Place – Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub/Speed
Biffle v. Said: Greg Biffle Interview

Fourth Place – Alan Cavanna, WSOC-TV
Mayfield and Meth Arrest

Fifth Place – Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub/Speed
A new Partnership: Todd Bodine Interview

SHORT FORM FEATURE – TELEVISION

First Place – Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub/Speed
Field Filler Fairgrounds Feature

Second Place – Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub/Speed
Bringing Back the Rock

Third Place – Ralph Sheheen, TNT Sports
TNT Pride of NASCAR: A.J. Foyt

Fourth Place – Brian Stephenson, WBTV
The Dale and Dale Show: Ned and Dale Remember the 1993 Daytona 500

Fifth Place – Alan Cavanna, WSOC-TV
NASCAR in the Classroom

LONG FORM FEATURE – TELEVISION

First Place – Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub/Speed
Michael Waltrip Racing Feature

Second Place – Delano Little & Brian Stephenson, WBTV
Gentleman Ned Jarrett Enters the NASCAR Hall of Fame

Third Place – Suzanne Clavette, NASCAR Race Hub/Speed
Hidden Hero Series (Alan Troutman & Doug Reipe)

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mark Rebilas, U.S. Presswire
The Water Box

Second Place – Phil Abbott, L.A.T./USA
Old High 5 Times

Third Place – Tom Copeland, CIA Stock Photo
A King’s Look

Fourth Place – Michael Levitt, L.A.T./USA
Dario at Indy

Fifth Place – Paul Webb, L.A.T./USA
Will Power’s First Jump

CRASH ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Phil Abbott, L.A.T./USA
Dark Day in Vegas

Second Place – Phil Abbott, L.A.T./USA
Mayhem in Vegas

Third Place – Mark Rebilas, U.S. Presswire
Pro Mod Inferno

Fourth Place – Chris Graythen, Getty Images
Fire Drift

Fifth Place – Phil Cavali, TheHotLap.com
Dover Turnover

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Jim Fluharty, NASCAR Illustrated
Surprise Winner

Second Place – Geoff Burke, Getty Images
Time Out, Kyle  

Third Place – Paul Webb, L.A.T./USA
Emotional Dan Wheldon

Fourth Place – John Harrelson, Getty Images
Odd Couple

Fifth Place – Chris Graythen, Getty Images
Champion Upside Down

RACE ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Jim Fluharty, NASCAR Illustrated
2 By 2 By Almost

Second Place – John Harrelson, Getty Images
In a Flash

Third Place – Mark Rebilas, U.S. Presswire
Off Road Ride-a-Long

Fourth Place – John Harrelson, Getty Images
Mowing Grass

Fifth Place – Phil Abbott, L.A.T./USA
Thundering Herd

OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mark Rebilas, U.S. Presswire
Flipping Out

Second Place – David Griffin, Icon/SMI
Groovy Baby

Third Place – John Harrelson, Getty Images
Ready To Roll

Fourth Place – Phil Cavali, TheHotLap.com
Go Daddy Go

Fifth Place – Phil Abbott, L.A.T./USA
One Hot Lap

T. Taylor Warren NMPA Photo of the Year Award
Phil Abbott

Howard O’Reilly Award
Phil Abbott

WRITING DIVISION — DAILY & INTERNET

SPOT NEWS

First Place –  Ryan McGee, ESPN.com

Second Place – Thomas Pope, Fayetteville Observer

Third Place – Dave Moody, Sirius Speedway.com

RACE COVERAGE

First Place – Jeff Gluck, SBNation.com

Second Place – Dave Kallmann, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Third Place – Thomas Pope, Fayetteville Observer

COLUMNS

First Place – Dave Moody, Sirius Speedway.com

  •  

Second Place – Amy Henderson, Frontstretch.com

  •  

Third Place – Kenny Bruce, SceneDaily.com

  •  

FEATURE WRITING

First Place – Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine

Second Place – Kris Johnson, NASCAR Illustrated

Third Place – Kenny Bruce, SceneDaily.com

Fourth Place – Thomas Pope, Fayetteville Observer

Fifth Place – Bob Pockrass, SceneDaily.com

WRITING DIVISION — NON-DAILY

SPOT NEWS

First Place – Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine

Second Place – Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine

RACE COVERAGE

First Place – Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine

Second Place – Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine

Third Place – Jerry Jordan, The Examiner Newspaper

COLUMNS

First Place – Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine

  •  

Second Place – Jerry Jordan, The Examiner Newspaper

  •  

Third Place – Dave Moody, Area Auto Racing News

  •  

RADIO BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – RADIO

First Place – Suzanne Clavette, Motor Racing Network/Sirius Speedway

Second Place – Eli Gold, Motor Racing Network

Third Place – Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network

SHOT FORM FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Pat Patterson, ESPN

Second Place – Steve Blevins, Motor Racing Network

Third Place – Joe & Ruth Kelly, WARV

LONG FORM FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network

Second Place – Claire B. Lang & Bob Tozzi, Sirius XM Radio

Third Place – Woody Cain, Motor Racing Network

LIVE EVENT BROADCAST – RADIO

First Place – Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network

Second Place – Pat Patterson, Sirius NASCAR Radio

Third Place – Alicia Lingerfeldt, Performance Racing Network

TELEVISION BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – TELEVISION

First Place – David Whisenant, WBTV

Second Place – Brian Stephenson, WBTV

Third Place – Ralph Sheheen, TNT Live

SHORT FORM FEATURE – TELEVISION

First Place – Brian Stephenson & David Whisenant, WBTV

Second Place – Brian Stephenson, WBTV

Third Place – Alan Cavanna, WSOC-TV

LONG FORM FEATURE – TELEVISION

First Place – Brian Stephenson, David Whisenant, Nate Wimberly, WBTV

Second Place – Joe & Tiffany Moore, Raceline

Third Place – Alan Cavanna, WSOC-TV

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Michael Levitt, LAT
Second Place – John Harrelson, Getty Images
Third Place – Mark Rebilas, U.S. Presswire

CRASH ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mark Rebilas, U.S. Presswire
Second Place – Mark Rebilas, U.S. Presswire
Third Place – John Harrelson, Getty Images

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Jim Fluharty, NASCAR Illustrated
Second Place – John Harrelson, Getty Images
Third Place – Phil Abbott, LAT

RACE ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – John Harrelson, Getty Images
Second Place – Phil Abbott, LAT
Third Place – Michael Levitt, LAT

OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Geoff Burke, Getty Images
Second Place – Michael Levitt, LAT
Third Place – David Griffin, Icon/SMI

T. Taylor Warren NMPA Photo of the Year Award
Michael Levitt

Howard O’Reilly Award
John Harrelson

WRITING DIVISION — DAILY & INTERNET

SPOT NEWS

First Place – Nate Ryan, USA Today 

Second Place – Dustin Long, Greensboro News-Record

Third Place – Lee Montgomery, SceneDaily.com

RACE COVERAGE

First Place – Ryan McGee, ESPN.com

Second Place – Nate Ryan, USA Today

Third Place – Thomas Pope, Fayetteville Observer

COLUMNS

First Place – Jeff Gluck, SceneDaily.com

  •  

Second Place – David Newton, ESPN.com

  •  

Third Place – Kenny Bruce, SceneDaily.com

  •  

FEATURE WRITING

First Place – Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene

Second Place – David Caraviello, NASCAR.com

Third Place – Scott Whitmore, The Herald

WRITING DIVISION — NON-DAILY

SPOT NEWS

First Place – Bob Pockrass, NASCAR Scene

Second Place – Bob Pockrass, NASCAR Scene

Third Place – Jeff Gluck, NASCAR Scene

RACE COVERAGE

First Place – Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene

Second Place – Jeff Gluck, NASCAR Scene

Third Place – Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene

COLUMNS

First Place – Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine

  •  

Second Place – Bob Pockrass, NASCAR Scene

  •  

Third Place – Jeff Gluck, NASCAR Scene

  •  

RADIO BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – RADIO

First Place – Brian Nelson, Motor Racing Network

Second Place – Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network

Third Place – Kyle Rickey, Motor Racing Network

SHOT FORM FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Brett McMillan, Performance Racing Network

Second Place – Ned Jarrett, Motor Racing Network

Third Place – Steve Blevins, Motor Racing Network

LONG FORM FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Craig Moore, Motor Racing Network

Second Place – Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network

Third Place – Craig Moore, Motor Racing Network

LIVE EVENT BROADCAST – RADIO

First Place – David Hyatt, Motor Racing Network

Second Place – Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network

Third Place – David Hyatt, Motor Racing Network

TELEVISION BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – TELEVISION

First Place – David Whisenant, WBTV

SHORT FORM FEATURE – TELEVISION

First Place – Nate Wimberly, WBTV

Second Place – Paul Johnson, WEMT-TV

Third Place – Matt Yocum, TNT

LONG FORM FEATURE – TELEVISION

First Place – Nate Wimberly, Brian Stephenson, David Whisenant,  WBTV

Second Place – Matt Yocum, TNT

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Jim Fluharty, NASCAR Illustrated
Second Place – Phil Cavali, Phil Cavali Photography
Third Place – Ernie Masche, CIA Stock Photography

CRASH ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – LaDon George, NASCAR Illustrated
Second Place – John Harrelson, Getty Images
Third Place – Will Lester, Inland Valley Daily Bulletin

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Jeff Robinson, American Motor Journal
Second Place – Phil Cavali, Phil Cavali Photography
Third Place – Andrew Coppley, CIA Stock Photo

RACE ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Chris Graythen, Getty Images
Second Place – Mike Levitt, L.A.T. Photo
Third Place – Mike Levitt, L.A.T. Photo

OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mike Levitt, L.A.T. Photo
Second Place – John Harrelson, Getty Images
Third Place – Mark Rebilas, U.S. Presswire

T. Taylor Warren NMPA Photo of the Year Award
LaDon George

Howard O’Reilly Award
Phil Cavali

WRITING DIVISION — DAILY & INTERNET

SPOT NEWS

First Place – Jerry Bonkowski, Yahoo.com

Second Place – Thomas Pope, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer

Third Place – Seth Livingstone, USA Today

RACE COVERAGE

First Place – Dave Kallman, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Second Place – Thomas Pope, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer

Third Place – Ryan McGee, ESPN The Magazine

COLUMNS

First Place – David Poole, Charlotte Observer

  •  

Second Place – Dustin Long, Landmark Newspapers

  •  

Third Place – Thomas Pope, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer

  •  

FEATURE WRITING

First Place – David Poole, Charlotte Observer

Second Place – Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene

Third Place – David Caravielllo, NASCAR.com

WRITING DIVISION — NON-DAILY

SPOT NEWS

First Place – Bob Pockrass, NASCAR Scene

Second Place – Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene

Third Place – Jeff Gluck, NASCAR Scene

RACE COVERAGE

First Place – Jeff Gluck, NASCAR Scene

Second Place – Kris Johnson, NASCAR Scene

Third Place – Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene

COLUMNS

First Place – Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene

  •  

Second Place – Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene

  •  

Third Place – Jeff Gluck, NASCAR Scene

  •  

RADIO BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – RADIO

First Place – Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network

Second Place – Mike Bagley, Motor Racing Network

Third Place – Dennis Krause, Motorsports Minute: PIT PASS Radio Network

SHOT FORM FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network

Second Place – Brian Nelson, Motor Racing Network

Third Place – Brian Nelson, Motor Racing Network

LONG FORM FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network

Second Place – Amanda Trautman, Motor Racing Network

Third Place – Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network

LIVE EVENT BROADCAST – RADIO

First Place – David Hyatt, Motor Racing Network

Second Place – Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network

Third Place – David Hyatt, Motor Racing Network

TELEVISION BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – TELEVISION

First Place – David Whisenant, WBTV News

Second Place – Cecil Chandler, WBTW-TV

Third Place – Paul Johnson, WEMT-TV

SHORT FORM FEATURE – TELEVISION

First Place – Matt Lincoln, WBTW-TV

Second Place – Ralph Sheheen, TNT Sports

Third Place – Paul Johnson, WEMT-TV

LONG FORM FEATURE – TELEVISION

First Place – Paul Johnson, WEMT-TV

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Sam Cranston, NASCAR Scene
Second Place – Tom Copeland, CIA Stock Photography
Third Place – Andrew Coppley, CIA Stock Photography

CRASH ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mark Rebilas, US Presswire
Second Place – Sam Cranston, NASCAR Scene
Third Place – Mark Rebilas, US Presswire

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Tom Copeland, CIA Stock Photography
Second Place – Bryan Hallman, American Motor Journal
Third Place – Jim Fluharty, NASCAR Illustrated

RACE ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Chris Graythen, Getty Images
Second Place – Mark Rebilas, US Presswire
Third Place – Phil Cavali, TheHotLap.com

OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Ernie Masche, CIA Stock Photography
Second Place – Mark Rebilas, US Presswire
Third Place – Bryan Hallman, FasTrack

Les Lovett Photo of the Year Award
Mark Rebilas

Howard O’Reilly Award
Mark Rebilas

WRITING DIVISION — DAILY & INTERNET

SPOT NEWS

First Place – Thomas Pope, Fayetteville Observer
Moving Violations

Second Place – Dustin Long, Greensboro News & Record
Ex-driver Buys Track at Rockingham

Third Place – David Poole, Charlotte Observer
Integrity Questions Haunting NASCAR

RACE COVERAGE

First Place – Nate Ryan, USA Today

Second Place – Monte Dutton, Gaston Gazette

Third Place – Dustin Long, Greensboro News & Record

COLUMNS

First Place – Jim McLaurin, The State

  •  

Second Place – Dave Kallmann, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

  •  

Third Place – Monte Dutton, Gaston Gazette

  •  

FEATURE WRITING

First Place – Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene

Second Place –  Jeff Gluck, NASCAR Scene

Third Place – Monte Dutton, Performance Racing News

WRITING DIVISION — NON-DAILY

SPOT NEWS

First Place – Monte Dutton, Area Auto Racing News

Second Place – Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene

Third Place – Monte Dutton, Southern Sports Journal

RACE COVERAGE

First Place – Matt Crossman, Sporting News

Second Place – Jeff Gluck, NASCAR Scene

Third Place – Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene

COLUMNS

First Place – Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene

  •  

Second Place – Kris Johnson, NASCAR Scene

  •  

Third Place – Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene

  •  

RADIO BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – RADIO

First Place – Marty Hough, Motor Racing Network

Second Place – Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network

Third Place – Joe Moore, Motor Racing Network

SHOT FORM FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network

Second Place – Marty Hough, Motor Racing Network

Third Place – Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network

LONG FORM FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network

Second Place – Joe Kelly, WARV

Third Place – Ryan Horn, Motor Racing Network

LIVE EVENT BROADCAST – RADIO

First Place – David Hyatt, Motor Racing Network

Second Place – Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network

Third Place – David Hyatt, Motor Racing Network

TELEVISION BROADCASTING DIVISION

SHORT FORM FEATURE – TELEVISION

First Place – Paul Johnson, WCYB-TV

LONG FORM FEATURE – TELEVISION

First Place – Joe & Ruth Kelly, Motor Racing Digest

Second Place – Ryan McGee, NASCAR Images

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Jeff Robinson, American Motor Journal
Second Place – Sam Cranston, NASCAR Scene
Third Place – Jim Fluharty, SceneDaily.com

CRASH ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mark Rebilas, US Presswire
Second Place – Chris Graythen, Sports Illustrated
Third Place – Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – David Griffin, NASCAR Scene
Second Place – Tom Copeland, RaceGear.com
Third Place – Mark Hawkins, NASCAR Scene

RACE ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Tom Copeland, CIA Photo
Second Place – David Griffin, NASCAR Scene
Third Place – Mark Rebilas, US Presswire

OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mark Rebilas, US Presswire
Second Place – Bryan Hallman, FasTrack
Third Place – Jeff Robinson, American Motor Journal

Les Lovett Photo of the Year Award
Tom Copeland

Howard O’Reilly Award
Tom Copeland

WRITING DIVISION — DAILY & INTERNET

SPOT NEWS

First Place – Jim Utter, Charlotte Observer
Charlotte Leads in Hall of Fame Ballot

Second Place – Dustin Long, Greensboro News & Record
Stewart Predicts Daytona Disaster

Third Place – Jim Utter, Charlotte Observer
NASCAR Investigating Post-Race Fracas

RACE COVERAGE

First Place – Dustin Long, Greensboro News & Record
Long Time Coming

Second Place – David Poole, Charlotte Observer
Only Room for One

Third Place – David Caraviello, Charleston Post & Courier
Not To Be Denied

COLUMNS

First Place – David Poole, Charlotte Observer

  • Dale Jr’s guiding force
  • Hamilton forges ahead
  • The year the all-star race went South
  • It’s a rough ride
  • Rules are a punch line for NASCAR

Second Place – Dustin Long, Greensboro News & Record

  • NASCAR’s newest leader roars to life
  • NASCAR needs fans to love/hate Gordon
  • Kyle Busch draws boos but racing needs his spunk

Third Place – Greg Engle, Sporting News

  • NASCAR by any other name is still NASCAR
  • NASCAR causes an international incident
  • Grading out the top 43 for 2006

FEATURE WRITING

First Place – David Poole, Charlotte Observer
Time -Tested

Second Place –  David Caraviello, Charleston Post & Courier
NASCAR’s proving ground

Third Place – Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene
Larger Than Life

WRITING DIVISION — NON-DAILY

SPOT NEWS

First Place – Rea White, NASCAR Scene
Attention to Detail

Second Place – Mark Ashenfelter, NASCAR Scene
Remembering His Dad in His Own Way

Third Place – Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene
Stars on Ice

RACE COVERAGE

First Place – Lee Montgomery, NASCAR Scene
Hometown Hero

Second Place – Bob Pockrass, NASCAR Scene
Who Needs Luck?

Third Place – Matt Crossman, Sporting News
Johnson & Johnson

COLUMNS

First Place – Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene

  • Hide the Tattoo…
  • Even Kahne Not Immune to Oddities of Michigan
  • Upside Down Cars and Fueding Girlfriends
  • A Fond Piece of Home for U.S. Sailors
  • Headless Harry Gant

Second Place – Al Thomy, Speedway Scene

  • Tony (I’m no leader) Stewart Opens Door
  • Louise Smith a Woman in a Man’s World
  • All Racers Cheat, or All Cheaters Race
  • Dick Brooks and the Strangest Race Ever
  • Racing Safer Than Ever, But Still…

Third Place – Lee Spencer, Sporting News

  • Call it the Super Bowl and I’ll Smack You
  • Bump Drafting Scares Stewart
  • Extreme Makeover, Starring Kurt Busch
  • The Real Deal is Knowing When to Hold Off

RADIO BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – RADIO

First Place – Marty Hough, Motor Racing Network
Ted Musgrave Let Go

Second Place – Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network
The Ultimate High for the Lowe’s Team

Third Place – Dave Moody, Motor Racing Network
Kevin Harvick Reacts to Speed

SHOT FORM FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network
Bowyer Joins the Mob

Second Place – Steve Richards, Performance Racing Network
Tony Comes Home

Third Place – Dave Moody, Motor Racing Network
Manufacturer Pullout?

LONG FORM FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network
Kasey Chasem’s Top 10

Second Place – Alicia Lingerfelt, Performance Racing Network
Texas; 10th

Third Place – Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network
Guthrie’s 600

LIVE EVENT BROADCAST – RADIO

First Place – Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network
Dickies 500

Second Place – Claire B. Lang, XM Satellite NASCAR Radio
Dover Pre-race: Pit Road Selection

Third Place – Mike Storm, Motor Racing Network
Talladega Superspeedway – UAW Ford 500

TELEVISION BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – TELEVISION

First Place – Paul Johnson WCYB-TV
NHRA Crash at Bristol

Second Place – Mike Massaro, SportsCenter
Lester’s Atlanta Milestone

Third Place – Cecil Chandler, WBTW-TV
Cale/The Man

SHORT FORM FEATURE – TELEVISION

First Place – Mike Massaro, SportsCenter
The Last Race (part 1 of the legacy of #3)

Second Place –Cecil Chandler, WBTW-TV
Beyond the finish line

Third Place – Joe and Ruth Kelly, Motor Racing Digest
Junie Donlavey

LONG FORM FEATURE – TELEVISION

First Place – Ryan McGee, Biography Channel
Driven to Win: Steve Wallace

Second Place – Mike Massaro, Outside the Lines
Young Guns

Third Place – Ryan McGee, CMT
CMT’s greatest NASCAR rival

LIVE EVENT BROADCAST – TELEVISION

First Place – Paul Johnson, WCYB-TV
Off the Track Live

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mark Hawkins, NASCAR Scene – Won with the Chief
Second Place – Tom Copeland, NASCAR Scene – Good Luck Kiss
Third Place – Bambi Mattila, NASCAR Scene – We Did It – Jeff & Kim Burton

CRASH ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mark Rebilas, Car Craft Magazine via US PRESSWIRE – Zero Gravity
Second Place – Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene – Montoya’s Flaming Debut
Third Place – Mark Rebilas, ESPN.com via US PRESSWIRE – Flipping Out

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene – Terry Labonte’s Final Season  
Second Place – Mark Rebilas, Sports Weekly via US PRESSWIRE – A Moment to Reflect
Third Place – Mark Hawkins, NASCAR Scene – Daddy’s Eyes

RACE ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mark Rebilas, ESPN.com via US PRESSWIRE – What’s Up With That?
Second Place – Worth Canoy, Speedway Illustrated – All Wrapped Up
Third Place – Mark Hawkins, NASCAR Scene – Winning in a Flash

OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mark Rebilas, ESPN.com via US PRESSWIRE – Rally Rollover
Second Place – Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene – Dance with the Devil
Third Place – Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene – Bunk Beds

Les Lovett Photo of the Year Award
Mark Sluder

Howard O’Reilly Award
Mark Rebilas

WRITING DIVISION — DAILY & INTERNET

SPOT NEWS

First Place – Nate Ryan, Richmond Times Dispatch
Warner, Fans Drive Home Their Point

Second Place – David Poole, Charlotte Observer
NBC Out of Bidding

Third Place – Jim Utter, Charlotte Observer
Kurt’s Last Call

RACE COVERAGE

First Place – Tom Jensen, SpeedTV. com
Talladega Turmoil

Second Place – David Poole, Charlotte Observer
Indy, Indeed

Third Place – Nate Ryan, Richmond Times Dispatch
Day of Wreck-Oning

COLUMNS

First Place – David Caraviello, Charleston Post & Courier

  • Inside the NASCAR bubble, nothing else matters
  • Asphalt, concrete, and memories loaded up and carried away
  • The dark heart of NASCAR beats in Talladega
  • Gordon’s retirement a model others will follow
  • Who said Kansas City isn’t NASCAR country

Second Place – Thomas Pope, Fayetteville Observer

  • Gordon holds own with anybody
  • Penske family makes his move
  • Gordon notches a win he won’t forget
  • Charlotte deserves NASCAR Hall
  • Gordon’s shortfall is stunning

Third Place – Jimmy Creed, Anniston Star

  • Here’s hoping today will be Rusty’s day
  • Miss America cleans up nicely, even if I don’t
  • Basham makes sure to keep the fun in racing
  • Love keeps Petty on the track week after week

FEATURE WRITING

First Place – Ben White, NASCAR Illustrated
Cheatin’: NASCAR Core Is Rich with Creative Engineering

Second Place –  Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene
Baja Bad Boys

Third Place – Mike Hembree, NASCAR Scene
The Driver and the Dandy

WRITING DIVISION — NON-DAILY

SPOT NEWS

First Place – Rea White, NASCARScene
In the Public Eye

Second Place – Rea White,  NASCAR Scene
The Big Finish

Third Place – Mark Ashenfelter, NASCAR Scene
Going On The Offensive

RACE COVERAGE

First Place – Matt Crossman, Sporting News
A Void at the Top

Second Place – Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene
Crazy In Alabama

Third Place – Bob Pockrass, NASCAR Scene
No Guts, No Glory

COLUMNS

First Place – Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene

  • The Official Vodka of Pit Road?
  • For Fans the Sky Isn’t the Limit
  • For True Collectors, the Chase Is On
  • When It Comes Down to Marketing, This Idea’s a Crock
  • It’s Not What You Say

Second Place – Al Thomy, Speedway Scene

  • Sorry, Big Guys, Brian’s Got It Right
  • If Drivers On Steroids, It Ain’t Showing
  • How About ‘1’ for Big ‘3’ Movie
  • Carl Edwards, Throwback to Past Legends
  • Labontes Do It Their Way – The Clean Way

Third Place – Kris Johnson, NASCAR Scene

  • Bet On It: NFL Sets Pace for NASCAR to Chase
  • Here’s the Sobering Reality of Busch Phoenix Incident
  • Meeting Their Match Can Be Hard for Sponsors, Drivers
  • No Reason for Earnhardt, Jr. or his Fans to Panic
  • NASCAR Ads Are Keeping Me Awake at Night

MAGAZINE

First Place – Matt Crossman, Sporting News
CSI: NASCAR

Second Place – Matt Crossman, Sporting News
Living the NASCAR Life

Third Place – Monte Dutton, Southern Sport Journal
Money to Burn

RADIO BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – RADIO

First Place – Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network
How Bad Was Busch?

Second Place – Dave Moody, Motor Racing Network
Tornado at Atlanta Motor Speedway

Third Place – Joe Moore, Motor Racing Network
NASCAR Today, ‘The Day After Phoenix’

SHOT FORM FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Ryan Horn, Motor Racing Network
Rusty & Ricky: Last Lap

Second Place – Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network
It’s Tony, Take Two

Third Place – Steve Richards, Performance Racing Network
Edward’s Shocks Atlanta

LONG FORM FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Ryan Horn, Chris Symeon, Motor Racing Network
Road to the Nextel Cup: The Chase

Second Place – Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network
Let’s Be Careful Out There

Third Place – Darrell Smith, Motor Racing Network
Most Memorable Moments of the Daytona 500

LIVE EVENT BROADCAST – RADIO

First Place – Mike Storms, Motor Racing Network
Phoenix 200 NASCAR Busch Series Race Broadcast

Second Place – Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network
Coca-Cola 600

Third Place – Mike Storms, Motor Racing Network
Ford 400 NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Broadcast

TELEVISION BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – TELEVISION

First Place – Cecil Chandler, WBTW-TV
Hooters Racing

SHORT FORM FEATURE – TELEVISION

First Place – Cecil Chandler, WBTW-TV
Looking for a Driver at Darlington

Second Place – Paul Johnson, WCYB-TV
The Crash

Third Place – Joe & Ruth Kelly, Motor Racing Digest
Dan Wheldon: Indy 500 Winner

LONG FORM FEATURE – TELEVISION

First Place – Mike Massaro, ESPN’s Outside the Lines
Cheat to Win

Second Place – Jay Abraham & Ryan McGee, CMT
CMT Greatest NASCAR Finishes

Third Place – Jay Abraham & Ryan McGee, Speed Channel
One Track Mind: Carl Edwards

LIVE EVENT BROADCAST – TELEVISION

First Place – Paul Johnson, WCYB-TV
Trackside Bristol

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene – NASCAR Moves West
Second Place – Harold Hinson, Sporting News – Last Call
Third Place – Bambi Mattila, NASCAR Scene – Victory Bath

CRASH ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Bambi Mattila, NASCAR Scene – Pile Up At Bristol
Second Place – Bryan Hallman, FasTrack – Late Model Madness
Third Place – Mike Laczynski, NASCAR Scene – Bad Place to Park

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Tom Copeland, Speedway Illustrated – In the Light
Second Place – Hinson, Beckett Racing – Smoke
Third Place – Bambi Mattila, NASCAR Scene – Eye on the Prize

RACE ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Worth Canoy, Speedway Illustrated – Four Tires & Fuel
Second Place – Tom Copeland, thatsracin.com – Pit Work
Third Place – Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene – Tight Fit

OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mark Hawkins – The Apprentice
Second Place – Worth Canoy – Clean Inside & Out
Third Place – Mark Sluder – Sign Painter

Les Lovett Photo of the Year Award
Worth Canoy

Howard O’Reilly Award
Tom Copeland

WRITING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS

First Place – Al Thomy, Speedway Scene
Mark’s Not Retiring, He’s Just Retooling

Second Place – Monte Dutton, Gaston Gazette
Quite Simply Chaos

Third Place – Jim Utter, Charlotte Observer
Stewart Turns Into Victory

COLUMNS

First Place – Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene

  • Too Much Junior?
  • Show Mom You Really Care
  • In NASCAR, You Get What You, And Sometimes Others, Pay For
  • Where Have You Gone, Speedy, Crawfish and Burrhead?
  • Of Farewells and Ferrets …

Second Place – David Caraviello, Charleston Post & Courier

  • After Texas Lawsuit, NASCAR Never Was The Same
  • Richmond The Model Of What Darlington Could Be
  • In Darlington, Quiet And A Sense Of Foreboding
  • Dorton Legacy Lives Within Garage

Third Place – Ken Willis, Daytona Beach Journal

  • Talladega And Ugliness
  • Rusty And Tony
  • Old Memories Still Race In Martha Earnhardt’s Heart
  • Darlington, Rock Lose Races; Sport Loses, Too

FEATURE WRITING

First Place – Al Thomy, Speedway Scene
For New NASCAR, A New Patron Saint

Second Place –  Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene
Magic Milestones

Third Place – Bob Pockrass, NASCAR Scene
Hometown Team

MAGAZINE WRITING

First Place –Monte Dutton, Racing Milestones
NASCAR’s Average Jeff

Second Place – Thomas Pope, NASCAR Illustrated
Open For Business

Third Place – Thomas Pope, Racing Milestones
Calling It Quits

RADIO BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – RADIO

First Place – Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network
NASCAR’s Darkest Day

Second Place – Steve Blevins, Motor Racing Network
NASCAR Today

Third Place – Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network
The SpongeBob 300 Kidcast

FEATURE NEWS – RADIO

First Place – Steve Richards, Performance Racing Network
From Tragedy To Triumph

Second Place – Steve Blevins, Motor Racing Network
NASCAR USA: The Chase

Third Place – Ryan Horn, Motor Racing Network
Pepsi 400 Daytona: Salute To The King

LONG FORM FEATURE – RADIO

First Place – Kent Bernhardt, Performance Racing Network
The Morgan Shepherd Story

Second Place – Chris Symeon, Motor Racing Network
Road To The Winston Cup

Third Place – Dave Moody, Motor Racing Network
Speedway Legend: Don Garlits

TELEVISION BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – TELEVISION

First Place – Joe, Ruth Kelly, RICH-TV
Legends One

Second Place – Joe, Ruth Kelly, RICH-TV
Legends Two

Third Place – Joe, Ruth Kelly, RICH-TV
Diversity

FEATURE NEWS – TELEVISION

First Place – P.J. Johnson, WCYB-TV
Build Another Bristol

Second Place – Joe, Ruth Kelly, RICH-TV
Only IHRA/NHRA Pro Stock Black American Racing Team

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene – A Head Above The Competition
Second Place – Bambi Mattila, NASCAR Scene – You Want A Piece Of Me?
Third Place – Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene – Burns Hurt After Driver Change

CRASH ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Dale Barbee, NASCAR Scene – Up And Over
Second Place – Bryan Hallman, American Thunder – Going Bad
Third Place – Phil Cavali, National Speed Sport News – Up And Away, Again

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Jim Fluharty, NASCAR Illustrated – Mr. Blue Eyes
Second Place – Bambi Mattila, NASCAR Scene – What Could Have Been
Third Place – Bambi Mattila, NASCAR Illustrated – Deep In Thought

RACE ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Chuck Yadmark, NASCAR Illustrated – Keeping Cool
Second Place – Bambi Mattila, NASCAR Scene – Battery Toss
Third Place – Mark Hawkins, NASCAR Scene – First Stop Indy

OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place – Bambi Mattila – Paintin’ The Town
Second Place – Tom Whitmore – Pit Perfection
Third Place – Kent Gilley – The Naval Prayer

WRITING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS

  1. Tom Jensen, National Speed Sport News – The Winston
  2. Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene – On A Roll
  3. David Poole, Charlotte Observer – Wild Finish! It’s Craven by a Bumper

COLUMNS

  1. Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene
    • No need for refs in NASCAR
    • Realignment good for business, not so good for history
    • Gimme $5 on ‘Ogg’ and pass the ribs
    • Who knew the garage area was so dangerous?
    • I’ll take a top 10 and a jar of salsa
  2. Monte Dutton, Gaston Gazette
    • Newest France talks the talk
    • Stock Car heaven
    • Spending a few priceless moments with Bobby Allison
    • A cut above the rest
    • Finding serenity where once the cannons roared
  3. Ken Willis, Daytona Beach Journal
    • Making the Daytona 500 priceless
    • One heckuva deal, that’s what I mean
    • Mild about Matt
    • Danger will always be part of the deal

FEATURE WRITING

  1. Jimmy Creed, Anniston Star – Remembering a champion, Davey Allison
  2. Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene – A driver’s worst fear
  3. Rea White, NASCAR Scene – Guys gone wild

MAGAZINE WRITING

  1. Monte Dutton, Racing Milestones – Dale Jr.
  2. Ben White, NASCAR Illustrated – Man behind the image: Dale Earnhardt Jr.
  3. Mike Hembree, TV Guide – Company man

George Cunningham Writer of the Year
Kenny Bruce, NASCAR Scene

RADIO BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – RADIO

  1. Ryan Horn, Motor Racing Network – Too tough to tame: 2003 Carolina Dodge Dealers 400 finish
  2. Mike Bagley, Motor Racing Network – NASCAR Winston Cup Race, Talladega: Elliott Sadler flips
  3. Dave Moody, Motor Racing Network – Pocono 500: Ken Schrader flips in Turn 1

FEATURE NEWS – RADIO

  1. Doug Rice, Performance Racing Network – Jamie McMurray profile
  2. Steve Richards, Performance Racing Network – Trading places
  3. Dave Moody, Motor Racing Network – NASCAR today

LONG FORM FEATURE – RADIO

  1. Marty Hough, Motor Racing Network – NASCAR heroes: Richard Petty spotlight
  2. Darrell Smith, Motor Racing Network – The great American race broadcast
  3. Ryan Horn – Motor Racing Network – Road to the Winston Cup, 2002: The first half

Barney Hall Award
Ryan Horn, Motor Racing Network

TELEVISION BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – TELEVISION

  1. Joe & Ruth Kelly, RICH TV – Look back: Bill Dennis & others
  2. Joe & Ruth Kelly, RICH TV – Diversity
  3. Joe & Ruth Kelly, RICH TV – Richmond racing champion

FEATURE NEWS – TELEVISION

  1. Cecil Chandler, WBTW TV – Past, present & future
  2. Lou Charlip, Jim Keney & Dan Price, the George Michael Sports Machine – Sam Bass
  3. Lou Charlip, Jim Keney & Dan Price, the George Michael Sports Machine – Petty feature

LONG FORM FEATURE – TELEVISION

  1. Ryan McGee & Jay Abraham, Speed Channel – Road to Daytona

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

  1. Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene – Hot fireman
  2. Tim Parks, NASCAR Scene – Race ready
  3. Phil Cavali, National Speed Sport News – I don’t have a place to get off … it’s my car

CRASH ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

  1. Don Kelly, NASCAR Scene – NASCAR pit road action
  2. Tom Copeland, Greensboro News & Record – Wild ride
  3. Bambi Mattila, NASCAR Scene – Get outta the way

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY

  1. Walter Arce, Autoweek – Pot of gold at the end of the rainbow
  2. Jim Fluharty, NASCAR Illustrated – Pre-qualifying anticipation
  3. Tim Parks, Speedway Parkersburg News – Dreams

RACE ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

  1. Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene – Again
  2. Worth Canoy, NASCAR Scene – Sweep
  3. Mark Hawkins, NASCAR Scene – Pissed

OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY

  1. Dozier Mobley – Reflection
  2. Tim Parks – High flyin’ tricks
  3. Bambi Mattila – Star of the show

Les Lovett NMPA Picture of the Year
Walter Arce, Autoweek

2003 Howard O’Reilly Award
Mark Sluder, NASCAR Scene

WRITING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS

  1. Mike Harris, Associated Press – Daytona 500
  2. Mike Hembree, Greenville News – As contenders make wreck of things, Burton wins 500
  3. Rea White, Winston Cup Scene – Tag! You’re it

COLUMNS

  1. Rea White, Winston Cup Scene
    • Attack raises questions concerning fan access
    • Gibbs’ image takes a hit in Stewart fall-out
    • Bristol was great fun, but was it a sport?
    • Is NASCAR selling speed or skin?
  2. Mike Hembree, Greenville News
    • Tragic crash at dragway haunts fans
    • Stewart’s car has no cruise control switch
    • Formula One now thinking like NASCAR
    • Racing Sundays just won’t be the same
    • IRL offers hidden gem in racing
  3. David Poole, Charlotte Observer
    • Crewman driven to pursue his dream
    • This NASCAR oversight can be easily corrected
    • Stewart vows to steer clear of distraction
    • NASCAR needs some consistency
    • Victory Junction takes green flag

FEATURE WRITING

  1. Kenny Bruce, Winston Cup Scene – Born to run
  2. Mark Ashenfelter, Winston Cup Scene – Heads up
  3. David Poole, Charlotte Observer – A race car driver at heart

RADIO BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – RADIO

  1. Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network – The bouts at Bristol
  2. Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network – The point is the points
  3. Performance Racing Network – Sharpie 500

FEATURE NEWS – RADIO

  1. Betsy Turmell, John Boy & Billy Big Show Racing – Brickyard 400 race highlights
  2. Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network – The life, the legend of Dale Earnhardt
  3. Steve Richards, Performance Racing Network – Sam goes to Ground Zero

Barney Hall Award – Mark Garrow, Performance Racing Network

TELEVISION BROADCASTING DIVISION

SPOT NEWS – TELEVISION

  1. Joe & Ruth Kelly, RICH TV – Junie Donlavey tribute
  2. Joe & Ruth Kelly, RICH TV – Mike Hacker: A will to win

FEATURE NEWS – TELEVISION

  1. Lou Charlip, Jim Kenney & Dan Prior, the George Michael Sports Machine – Kevin Harvick
  2. Lou Charlip, Jim Kenney & Dan Prior, the George Michael Sports Machine – Tony Stewart
  3. Lou Charlip, Jim Kenney & Dan Prior, the George Michael Sports Machine – Ricky Rudd

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

  1. Tom Copeland, Greensboro News & Record – Champion
  2. Tom Copeland, Greensboro News & Record – Thanks for the spin
  3. Phil Cavali, Winston Cup Scene – Unfriendly discussion

CRASH ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

  1. Bryan Hallman, Winston Cup Scene – Two the hard way
  2. James Price, Winston Cup Scene – Richmond Busch crash fireball
  3. Tom Copeland, Greensboro News & Record – Tight pit

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY

  1. Phil Cavali, Winston Cup Scene – Times have changed
  2. Mark Hawkins, Winston Cup Illustrated – A softer side
  3. Jim Fluharty, Winston Cup Illustrated – Frustrating year

RACE ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

  1. Tom Copeland, Greensboro News & Record – Three wide
  2. Phil Cavali, Winston Cup Scene – High octane splash
  3. Ray Shough, Winston Cup Scene – Pit fire

OPEN PHOTOGRAPHY

  1. Dave Dalesandro – The stars come out at night
  2. Tom Copeland, Greensboro News & Record – You’re No. 1
  3. Phil Cavali, Winston Cup Scene – Cingular expression

Les Lovett NMPA Picture of the Year
Tom Copeland, Greensboro News & Record

2002 Howard O’Reilly Award
Tom Copeland, Greensboro News & Record